Privacy Policy Statement

Knowledge Marketing, Inc. (the “Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes the ways we collect information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide information to us. By accessing our website, or purchasing our products or services you agree to this Privacy Policy in addition to any other agreements we might have with you. In the event that such agreements contain terms that conflict with this Privacy Policy, the terms of those agreements will prevail. This Privacy Policy does not govern the practices of entities that our Company does not own or control, or entities that do not own or control our company or people that our Company does not employ or manage.

This Privacy Policy includes the Company’s Privacy Policy Statement and the Privacy Shield Statement.

Company’s Privacy Policy Statement

1.  Our Collection of your Personal Information

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, product and service selections and other things that identify you.  We collect personal information from you at several different points, including but not limited to the following:

2.  Our Use of your Personal Information

Our Company may use information that we collect about you to:

3.  Our Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy:

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.

4.  Our Security Measures to Protect your Personal Information

Our Company uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving data exchanged between our Company and other companies to help ensure its security. This site has security measures in place to help protect information under our control from the risk of accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or access. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.  Also, if this website contains links to other sites, our Company is not responsible for the security practices or the content of such sites.

5.  Our Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics Services, and Links

6.  Our Retention of your Personal Information

We will retain any personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the business purpose it was collected. We will also retain and use your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

7.  International Transfers of your Personal Information

Information collected from you may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which our Company or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing our sites and using our services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. European Union or Swiss individuals may refer to the Privacy Shield Statement below with regard to the transfer of their personal data.

8.  Your Access to and Updating of your Personal Information

Reasonable access to your personal information may be provided at no cost upon request made to our Company at the contact information provided below. If access cannot be provided within that time frame, our Company will provide the requesting party a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

9.  Children’s Privacy

Because of the nature of our business, our services are not designed to appeal to minors. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from anyone under the age of 13.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately.

10.  Your California Privacy Rights

Our Company does not currently respond to browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals or other mechanisms. Third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across sites when you visit the Site or use the Service.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@teamkm.com.

Our site, products, and services are not intended to appeal to minors. However, if you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of our Site or Service, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy@teamkm.com.

Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may opt-out of our disclosing personal information about them to third parties for their marketing purposes.

11.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Company may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically as your continued use of this website represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Policy.

12.  Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices or concerns of this site, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy@teamkm.com.

Privacy Shield Statement

Knowledge Marketing, Inc. (“Knowledge Marketing”) complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.

Knowledge Marketing has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit. This Privacy Statement outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles, including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information.

A) Definitions

“Personal Data” means information that (1)is transferred from the EU/EEA or Switzerland to the United States; (2) is recorded in any form; (3) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and (4) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or that concerns an individual’s health.

B) Principles

Knowledge Marketing may receive Personal Data from its own personnel as well as from its affiliates and other parties located in the EU/EEA. Such information may contain, but is not limited to name (fist and last name), position,  address, email address, phone number, login credentials, human resources data and transaction information and may be about customers, clients of customers, business partners, acquisition targets, potential buyers consultants, employees, and candidates for employment and includes information recorded on various media as well as electronic data.

Other than its own human resources data, Knowledge Marketing generally does not collect Personal Data directly from individuals. Knowledge Marketing, however, acting as a data processor may receive Personal Data via its customers. Knowledge Marketing executes data processing agreements with such customers which set out the parties’ obligations and responsibilities to comply with the Principles. Knowledge Marketing will cooperate with its customers to enable them to comply with the Principles, to the extent a Principle is applicable to Knowledge Marketing.

Whenever Knowledge Marketing collects Personal Data directly from individuals, Knowledge Marketing complies with the Principles:

  1. Notice. We shall inform an individual of the purpose for which we collect and use their Personal Data and the types of third parties to which Knowledge Marketing discloses or may disclose that Personal Data. Knowledge Marketing shall provide the individual with the choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Data. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide Personal Data to Knowledge Marketing, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event, before Knowledge Marketing uses or discloses the Personal Data for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected. Knowledge Marketing may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  2. Choice. Individuals have the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their Personal Data is (1) to be disclosed to a non-Agent third party or (2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual by contacting our privacy officer via email at privacy@teamkm.com. For Sensitive Personal Information, Knowledge Marketing will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively or explicitly (opt in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-Agent third party or for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Knowledge Marketing shall treat Sensitive Personal Information received from an individual the same as the individual would treat and identify it as Sensitive Personal Information.  Agents, technology vendors and/or contractors of Knowledge Marketing or Knowledge Marketing affiliates may have access to an individual’s Personal Data on a need to know basis for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Knowledge Marketing or providing or enabling elements of the services. All such agents, technology vendors and contractors who have access to such information are contractually required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Knowledge Marketing or as otherwise required by law.

  3. Accountability for Onward Transfer. Prior to disclosing Personal Data to a third party, we shall notify the individual of such disclosure and allow the individual the choice (opt out) of such disclosure. Knowledge Marketing shall ensure that any third party to which Personal Data may be disclosed subscribes to the Principles or is subject to laws providing the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles and agrees in writing to provide an adequate level of privacy protection. Knowledge Marketing may be held responsible in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

  4. Data Security. We shall take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Knowledge Marketing has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, Knowledge Marketing cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data on or transmitted via the Internet.

  5. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation. We shall only process Personal Data in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, Knowledge Marketing shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

  6. Access and Recourse. We acknowledge the individual’s right to access their Personal Data. We shall allow an individual access to their Personal Data and allow the individual the opportunity to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. Individuals may contact our Privacy Officer via email to request access. In cases where Knowledge Marketing is a Data Processor, individuals must contract the Data Controller.

  7. Enforcement and Liability. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Knowledge Marketing’s compliance with the Privacy Shield. In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Knowledge Marketing commits to resolve complaints about privacy and our collection or use of Personal Data. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact us at:

Knowledge Marketing, Inc.
Privacy Officer
401 Congress Avenue, Suite 2650
Austin Texas 78701 USA
E-mail: privacy@teamkm.com

a. Human Resources Data. If your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Knowledge Marketing, and your inquiry or complaint involves human resource data, you may have your complaint considered by an independent recourse mechanism: for EU/EEA Data Subjects, a panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPA Panel”), and for Swiss Data Subjects, the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). To do so, you should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the jurisdiction where you work.  Knowledge Marketing agrees to cooperate with the relevant national DPAs and to comply with the decisions of the DPA Panel and the FDPIC.  The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

b. Non-Human Resources Data. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint by Knowledge Marketing, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. Knowledge Marketing has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through any of the above channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

C) Amendments

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of the Shield Frameworks. We will post any revised policy on this website.

D) Information Subject to Other Policies

We are committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data within the scope of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. However, certain information is subject to policies of Knowledge Marketing that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in this Privacy Statement. We are committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data within the scope of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. However, certain information is subject to policies of Knowledge Marketing that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Last Updated: March 29, 2018.